Share:
 

  

2020-21 SEASON PREMIERSHIPS

 

The SACA Premier Cricket competition has a rich and diverse history that has accommodated some of the world’s most prolific cricketers. In order to recognise the talent and athleticism of these cricketers, the SACA presents several awards to outstanding players of the season.

 

Below are the most recent winners from the 2020-21 season:

 

Bradman-Rolton Medal night award winners 

 

Award Winner
Womens 1st Grade Fielding Trophy Annie V O'Neil  (Sturt Cricket Club)
Talbot-Smith Fielding Trophy Samuel L Kerber (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
Harvey Brennan (Woodville Cricket Club)
Womens 1st Grade Wicket Keeping Trophy Rachel A Church (Kensington District Cricket Club)
C.W. Walker Wicket Keeping Trophy Isaac W Conway (Port Adelaide Cricket Club)
McLeod/Wilson Medal Luke Atkinson (Tea Tree Gully)
Sid Daly Medal Scott J Todd (Tea Tree Gully)
Lyn Fullston Medal Keely Stone (Southern District Cricket Club)
KC Butler Medal Cameron D Williams (Northern Districts Cricket Club)
Jake Marshall (Southern District Cricket Club)
Jeremy Hackett (East Torrens Cricket Club)
Darren Lehmann Medal Conor J McInerney (Woodville Cricket Club)
Womens 1st Grade Twenty20 Award Tahlia M McGrath (West Torrens Cricket Club)
Fred Godson Medal Samuel L Kerber (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
Jake M Brown (Kensington Cricket Club)
Jason Gillespie Medal Zac Worden (Port Adelaide Cricket Club)
Premier Cricket Umpire of the Year  Mary Waldron
Premier Cricket Volunteer of the Year Annie Schiller (Northern District Cricket Club)
Karen Rolton Medal Sarah J Lowe (Kensington District Cricket Club)
Shania McKinnon (Southern District Cricket Club)
Bradman Medal   Samuel L Kerber (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
Bradley R Davis (Sturt Cricket Club)
Mens Spirit of Cricket Award Sturt Cricket Club
Womens Spirit of Cricket Award West Torrens Cricket Club
Womens Team of the Year
Name  Club 
Tahlia M McGrath West Torrens
Shania McKinnon  Southerns
Rachel A Church Kensington
Tegan J McPharlin (WK) Northern Dis
Courtney A Webb Glenelg
Emma de Broughe Sturt 
Anesu Mushangwe Glenelg
Sarah J Lowe (c)  Kensington
Kelly Armstrong Southerns
Jacinta Goodger-Chandler Glenelg
Shae M Daly Kensington
Mary Waldron Glenelg
(Coach) Nick Stuart Sturt 
   
Mens Team of the Year
Name  Club 
Bailey Capel West Torrens
William Bosisto Adelaide Uni
Brad Davis Sturt 
Ryan Gibson West Torrens
Sam Kerber  University
Mark Cosgrove (C) Norhtern Dst
Isaac Conway (WK) Port Adelaide
Corey Kelly Sturt 
Ben Turley Woodville
Joe Medew-Ewen Port Adelaide
Lewis Hatchett Southern Dst
Jake Brown Kensington
(Coach) Russell Thompson Kensington

 

Junior/Senior Presentation 2020-21

 

CATEGORY NAME CLUB
Fellows Award Alex Solly (Sturt Cricket Club)
Dot Laughton Trohpy  Annabelle Yelland (Southern District CC)
LMS Hargrave Award Corey Kelly (Sturt Cricket Club)
Under 18 Shield - Spirit of Cricket Prospect District Cricket Club  
Junior Grade - Spirit of Cricket East Torrens DCC  
Women's Grade - Spirit of Cricket West Torrens DCC  
Men's Grade - Spirit of Cricket Sturt Cricket Club  
Under 18 Shield - Batting Aggregate Zac McCabe (Glenelg DCC)
U18 Shield Bowling Aggregate Sam Neave (Kensington DCC)
Hudson Walshaw (Woodville DCC)
Under 18 Shield Wicket Keeping trophy Isaac Werner  (Northern DCC)
Under 18 Shield Player of the carnival Zac McCabe (Glenelg DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Fielding  Sebastian Young (Sturt Cricket Club)
Under 14 White - Batting aggregate Thomas Schulze (Sturt Cricket Club)
Under 14 White - Bowling aggregate Stephen Vasilunas (East Torrens Cricket Club)
Under 14 Red - Batting aggregate Dominic Zappia (Tea Tree Gully DCC)
Under 14 Red - Bowling aggregate Archie Robertson  (West Torrens DCC)
Under 16 White - Batting aggregate Bradley Hermann (East Torrens Cricket Club)
Under 16 White - Bowling aggregate Nathaniel Forby  (West Torrens DCC)
Under 16 Red - Batting aggregate Ayden Reeves  (Prospect DCC)
Under 16 Red - Bowling aggregate Jared Kuhl (Glenelg DCC)
Gautam Dhillon (Port Adelaide CC)
West End 4th Grade - Batting aggregate Samuel McCabe (Glenelg DCC)
West End 4th Grade - Bowling aggregate Luke Atkinson (Tea Tree Gully DCC)
Luke Smoker (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
West End 3rd Grade - Batting aggregate Callum Agnew (West Torrens DCC)
West End 3rd Grade - Bowling aggregate Troy Wilson (Port Adelaide CC)
West End 2nd Grade - Batting  aggregate Tyrin Wundenberg  (Kensington DCC)
West End 2nd Grade - Bowling aggregate Deepak Chetry (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
Womens 2nd Grade - Batting aggregate Monique Draycott  (Kensington DCC)
Womens 2nd Grade - Bowling aggregate Brigitte McGuire (Sturt Cricket Club)
Womens 1st Grade - Batting aggregate Tahlia McGrath  (West Torrens DCC)
Womens 1st Grade - Bowling aggregate Jacinta Goodger-Chandler (Glenelg DCC)
West End 1st Grade - batting aggregate Samuel Kerber (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
West End 1st Grade - bowling aggregate Joe Medew-Ewen (Port Adelaide CC)
Benjamin Turley (Woodville DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Max Kelly (Kensington DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Zach McCabe (Captain) (Glenelg DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Liam Toovey (Port Adelaide CC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Lachlan Murphy (Southern District CC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Carl Arnold (Sturt Cricket Club)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Jeremy Hackett (East Torrens Cricket Club)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Isaac Wener (WK)  (Northern DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Jack Hawke (West Torrens CC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Sam Neave (Kensington DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Lucas Nitschke (Port Adelaide CC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Jesse Arthur (Glenelg DCC)
Under 18 Shield - Team of the Year Hudson Walshaw (Woodville DCC)
Womens 1st Grade - Batting average  Tegan McPharlin  (Northern Districts CC)
Womens 1st Grade - Bowling average Kelly Armstrong (Southern District CC)
West End 1st Grade - batting average Samuel Kerber (Adelaide University Cricket Club)
West End 1st Grade - bowling average  Benjamin Turley (Woodville DCC)
Bradman Medal Team Award (Adelaide University Cricket Club)  
Ray Sutton Shield - Premiership  Sturt Cricket Club  
Under 14 White - Premiership East Torrens DCC  
Under 14 Red - Premiership Adelaide CC  
Under 16 White - Premiership  Sturt Cricket Club  
Under 16 Red - Premiership  Sturt Cricket Club  
West End 4th Grade - Premiership Adelaide University Cricket Club  
West End 3rd Grade - Premiership Glenelg DCC  
West End 2nd Grade - Premiership Glenelg DCC  
Womens 2nd Grade - Premiership Southern District CC
Womens 2nd Grade Twenty20 - Premiership Kensington DCC  
West End Twenty20 Cup Final Adelaide University Cricket Club  
West End One Day Cup Final Kensington DCC  
Womens 1st Grade Twenty20 - Premiership  Sturt Cricket Club  
Womens 1st Grade - Premiership  Sturt Cricket Club
West End 1st Grade - Premiership Adelaide University Cricket Club  
Junior Club Championship Trophy Sturt Cricket Club  
President's Trophy Kensington DCC  
Scrymgour Club Championship Shield (Glenelg DCC)  

@SACAComps