Share:
 

 

TALBOT SMITH MEDAL - 1st GRADE FIELDING TROPHY

 

In Sydney in 1930, Talbot Smith donated £100 to the SACA to endow an annual fielding trophy. Votes were awarded by umpires in 1st Grade matches. Guy Talbot Smith added a further £100 to the original endowment in 1962 to enable the value of the trophy to be increased.


The Talbot Smith trophy is awarded to the most outstanding fieldsmen (excluding the wicket-keeper) in the 1st Grade competition.

 


Season

Club

2016-17

James Miller (East Torrens)

2015-16 

Danny Irvine (Glenelg) & Shaun Rice (Glenelg)

2014-15

James Miller (East Torrens)

2013-14

Alex Bleakley (Woodville)

2012-13

Maxwell Schlicker (Sturt)

2011-12

Alex Ross (Kensington)

2010-11

Simon Roberts (Southern District)

2009-10

Shane Chatto(Port Adelaide)

2008-09

Adam Rice (Glenelg)

2007-08

Sam Raphael (Adelaide)

2006-07

Matthew Heffernan (Glenelg)

2005-06

Matthew Heffernan (Glenelg)

2004-05

Jack Smith (Adelaide)

2003-04

David Militz (Northern Districts)

2002-03

Simon Williamson (University)

2001-02

Simon Williamson (University)

2000-01

Simon Williamson (University)

1999-00

Andrew Haslett (West Torrens)

1998-99

Simon Williamson (University)

1997-98

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1996-97

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1995-96

Richard Gabb (Southern District)

1994-95

Chris McGowan (Kensington)

1993-94

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1992-93

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1991-92

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1990-91

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1989-90

Brenton Opperman (Salisbury)

1988-89

Brenton Opperman (Tea Tree Gully)

1987-88

Chris McGowan (University)

1986-87

James McPhee (University)

1985-86

Colin Billett (Woodville)

1984-85

Alan Favell (East Torrens)

1983-84

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1982-83

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1981-82

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1980-81

Don O’Connor (East Torrens)

1979-80

Paul Parker (Sturt)

1978-79

David Kelly (Woodville)

1977-78

David Kelly (Woodville)

1976-77

John Manuel (Woodville)

1975-76

Don Darling (Salisbury)

1974-75

Ross Chenoweth (Woodville)

1973-74

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

1972-73

Max Hunt (Woodville)

1971-72

Rex Sellers (Kensington)

1970-71

Barrie Robran (Prospect)

1969-70

John Nash (Student Teachers)

1968-69

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

1967-68

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

1966-67

Gary Thompson (West Torrens)

1965-66

Bob Simunsen (Woodville)

1964-65

Paul Galloway (Port Adelaide)

1963-64

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1962-63

Paul Pilkington (Glenelg)

1961-62

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1960-61

Carl Meyer (University)

1959-60

Peter Anderson (Kensington)

1958-59

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1957-58

Max O'Connell (Port Adelaide)

1956-57

Graham Duncan (Sturt)

1955-56

Colin Grant (Port Adelaide)

1954-55

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1953-54

Brian Moore (Senior Colts)

1952-53

Les Favell (East Torrens)

1951-52

Jack Doherty (Kensington)

1950-51

Lindsay Darling (Port Adelaide)

1949-50

Gordon Harrison (Woodville)

1948-49

Tom Klose (Prospect)

1947-48

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1946-47

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1945-46

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Adelaide)

1940-41

World War II

1939-40

Bill Leak (Sturt)

1938-39

Ross Moyle (Kensington)

1937-38

Ross Moyle (Kensington)

1936-37

Ross Stanford (West Torrens)

1935-36

Jack Doherty (Kensington) (Senior Colts)

1934-35

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1933-34

Ross Moyle (Kensington), and Frank Collins (Port Adelaide)

1932-33

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1931-32

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)

1930-31

Bert Palmer (East Torrens)


@SACAComps