Share:
 

 

BRADMAN MEDAL


During season 1957-1958, three members of the South Australian Cricket Umpires Association - umpires John McMenamin, Jack Kierse and Gordon Seymour - were enjoying a quiet drink after a SACUA meeting when the idea of an award for the best ‘A‘ Grade District cricketer was proposed.


The original award, first made at the conclusion of season 1958-1959, was based on one vote per game for the best player during an ‘A’ Grade match. The first presentation dinner was held at the Seven Stars hotel in Angas street, Adelaide, and was attended by approximately 30 umpires. Votes were counted during the dinner, and at the conclusion of the count, joint winners Ian McLachlan and Brian Quigley were announced. Neither of the winners were in attendance and taxis were sent to their homes to bring them to dinner to receive their award.


During season 1976-1977 it was decided that this award should be renamed 'the Bradman Medal'. When approached for his approval, “The Don” agreed and said that he would be honoured to have the award named after him.


The presentation of this prestigious medal has continued to date and is recognised as the pinnacle individual award for Premier Cricket in South Australia. The Medal is given to a 1st Grade cricketer who polls the highest number of votes cast by each umpire”. The factors that govern the award comprise:

•    Actual cricket ability displayed

•    Attitude towards the game

•    Demeanour, behaviour and dress

 

Bradman Medallists

Season

Winner/s (club)

 2017-18

Conor McInerney (Woodville) / Kelvin Smith (West Torrens)

 2016-17

Daniel Drew (West Torrens)

2015-16

Simon Roberts (Sturt)

2014-15

Jake Brown (Kensington)

2013-14

Jake Brown (Kensington)

2012-13

Sam Miller (Prospect)

2011-12

Sam Raphael (Adelaide)

2010-11

Chadd Sayers (Woodville)

2009-10

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2008-09

Matthew Weeks (Port Adelaide)

2007-08

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2006-07

Ben Hook (Glenelg)

2005-06

Luke Williams (Adelaide)

2004-05

Ben Johnson (Adelaide)

2003-04

Shane Deitz (Southern District)

2002-03

Ryan Harris (Northern Districts)

2001-02

Tim Haysman (Sturt)

2000-01

Mike Smith (University)

1999-00

John Lee (Kensington)

1998-99

Anthony Heidrich (Northern Districts) / Adam Polkinghorne (East Torrens)

1997-98

Ben Hook(Adelaide)

1996-97

Shane Martin (Glenelg)

1995-96

Ben Johnson (Adelaide)

1994-95

Anthony Heidrich (Salisbury)

1993-94

Martin Faull (Tea Tree Gully)

1992-93

Daniel Marsh (Sturt)

1991-92

Tim Harms (Glenelg)

1990-91

Brian MacFadyen (Port Adelaide)

1989-90

Peter Gladigau (Glenelg)

1988-89

Sam Parkinson (Kensington)

1987-88

Paul Nobes (West Torrens)

1986-87

Hadyn Smart (Port Adelaide)

1985-86

James Pyke (West Torrens)

1984-85

Mark England (Prospect)

1983-84

Andrew Sincock (Adelaide)

1982-83

Peter Brinsley (Kensington) / Don O’Connor (East Torrens) / Garry Davis (University)

1981-82

Peter Herbert (East Torrens)

1980-81

Robert O’Shannassy (University) / Geoffrey Hall (Glenelg)

1979-80

Robert O’Shannassy (University)

1978-79

Steve Gentle (Adelaide) / David Lovell (Kensington)

1977-78

Dean Smith (West Torrens)

1976-77

Kevin Griffiths (University)

1975-76

Brian Hurn (Kensington)

1974-75

David Hookes (West Torrens)

1973-74

Andrew Sincock (Teachers College)

1972-73

Roy Stratfold (East Torrens)

1971-72

Graham Stanford (West Torrens)

1970-71

Brian Hurn (Kensington)

1969-70

Roy Stratfold (East Torrens)

1968-69

Robert O’Shannassy (University)

1967-68

Kevin McCarthy (Glenelg)

1966-67

David David (University)

1965-66

John Lill (Sturt)

1964-65

John Halbert (Sturt)

1963-64

Jack Carr (West Torrens)

1962-63

John Lill (Sturt)

1961-62

John Halbert (Sturt)

1960-61

John Lill (Sturt)

1959-60

Graeme Hole (Glenelg)

1958-59

Ian McLachlan (Sturt) / Brian Quigley (University)



 

In addition to the Bradman Medal, the SACA also presents the Bradman Medal Team Award to the club that accrues the most Bradman Medal votes.

 

BRADMAN MEDAL TEAM AWARD

Season

Club

 2017-18

 Woodville

2016-17

 Kensington

2014-15

Woodville

2013-14

Tea Tree Gully

2012-13

Tea Tree Gully

2011-12

Woodville

2010-11

Sturt

2009-10

Sturt

2008-09

Sturt

2007-08

Adelaide / Woodville

2006-07

West Torrens

2005-06

Sturt

2004-05

Adelaide

2003-04

Tea Tree Gully

2002-03

Kensington

2001-02

University

2000-01

Adelaide

1999-00

Adelaide

1998-99

Kensington

1997-98

Tea Tree Gully

1996-97

Glenelg

1995-96

University

1994-95

West Torrens

1993-94

Tea Tree Gully

1992-93

East Torrens

1991-92

Salisbury

1990-91

East Torrens

1989-90

Glenelg

1988-89

Kensington

1987-88

Salisbury

1986-87

Sturt

1985-86

Glenelg

1984-85

Woodville

1983-84

Glenelg

1982-83

Kensington

1981-82

Glenelg

1980-81

West Torrens

1979-80

University

1978-79

Sturt

1977-78

West Torrens

1976-77

Sturt

1975-76

East Torrens

1974-75

Adelaide

1973-74

Adelaide


 

@SACAComps